Privacy Policy

1.       Introduction

1.1.    The Foundation for Alcohol Research and Education ABN 91 854 385 (FARE, us, we or our) recognise that your privacy is very important and that you have the right to control the distribution of your information. We know that providing information to us requires trust and we are committed to protecting your information and ensuring your information is used in an ethical and responsible manner.

1.2.    We have implemented a set of privacy principles based on the obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). We are also committed to ensuring that we abide by the new Australian Privacy Principles by virtue of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

1.3.    Under the Act, personal information is information or an opinion (whether true or false) from which it is possible to determine your identity. Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policy will govern how we handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

2.       Collection

2.1.    We collect personal information from you when we deal with you over the phone, when you have contact with us in person or when you interact with us online, including via the FARE, DrinkTank, Everyday Hero and Pregnant Pause websites as well as via social media channels such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and Vimeo. We collect personal information via:

  • any messages or comments you submit to us by email, our websites, social media, or in a telephone discussion;
  • any details you provide to us as part of a payment or donation process;
  • information collected when you participate in an online survey or questionnaire; and
  • subscriptions to our newsletters or mailing lists.

2.2.    We collect your personal information to enable us to:

  • answer your queries;
  • keep you updated;
  • research and develop our website;
  • administrative activities;
  • community development activities;
  • invoice and collect donations; and
  • complaint handling.

2.3.    In order to communicate with you in relation to our activities, we may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as Everyday Hero, Campaign Monitor, Reach Local and Google.  These third parties assist us by providing the following services:

  • registrations;
  • email distribution services;
  • marketing analysis services;
  • benchmarking and data analysis services;  and
  • website usage analysis.

2.4.    We take reasonable steps to ensure that the external organisations providing these services are contractually bound by privacy and confidentiality obligations in relation to their use of your personal information and that they only use your personal information for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

2.5.    We collect statistics on visitor traffic to our websites so that we can constantly improve its usefulness. All such statistics are anonymous and do not identify specific visitors. Some of our web traffic reports are created by using website monitoring conducted by Google Analytics. For more information about Google Analytics, including information on their method of collecting information, their Privacy Policy and the ability to opt out, you can visit Google Analytics online.

2.6.    The provision of information is fully optional; however it is important to note that full participation may not be possible without access to the relevant information. We welcome any questions on the use of personal information when any doubts arise.

2.7.    Where you provide information to us about someone else, you must ensure that (a) you are entitled to disclose that information to us and (b) we may use and disclose such information for the purpose it was disclosed to us. We will ensure that the person is aware that we have collected the information from you and the circumstances in which the information was collected.

3.       Cookies

3.1.    We may anonymously track your visit to our websites by using ‘cookies’ which are provided by a third party.  Our third party vendors also use cookies to serve our advertisements and this enables us to learn which advertisements bring supporters to our website. They also allow us to customize our website to your needs.

3.2.    The use of cookies is an industry standard and most major websites use them. We use cookies to track and record your preferences and activity on our website. Cookies are pieces of data that are sent to your browser and are stored on your computer’s hard drive. They are updated as you access the many different parts of our website. It is entirely optional whether to accept cookies since you can change settings of your browser. You can adjust your browser to refuse all cookies or to be warned when cookies are being used.

4.       Disclosure

4.1.    We only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given, or for purposes which are directly related to one of the functions or activities of the organisation. We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Act. This means that it will be disclosed if:

  • we told you when collecting it that it would be disclosed for that purpose or for a related purpose that you would reasonably expect;
  • we have your consent;
  • we are required by law to disclose it;
  • if it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health,
  • where a third party acquires or wishes to acquire, or makes inquiries in relation to acquiring, an interest in FARE, or
  • it is otherwise permitted under the Act.

4.2.    We do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent except where it is necessary to carry out your instructions or as described in clause 2.3.

4.3.    We may use and disclose aggregated non-personally identifying information collected through our website as part of our process of constantly improving our website and FARE services.

5.       Access to Personal Information

5.1.    If you wish to request access to any personal information that we hold about you as a result of our information collection practices, please contact us and we will endeavour to respond as soon as possible. Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve and provide it to you.

5.2.    When you request access, we will ask you to provide some form of identification (such as a driver’s licence or passport) so we can make sure that you are the person to whom the information relates. In some cases we may also ask you to pay a reasonable fee to cover the cost of access.

5.3.    There may be some legal or regulatory reason why access is denied. If this is the case, we will provide the reason.

6.       Correction of Personal Information

6.1.    We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

6.2.    To request that your personal information be corrected or updated, please contact us.

6.3.    If you wish to have your personal information deleted from our database, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to remove it from the database unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons.

7.       Opt-out of Receiving Communications

7.1.    If you are receiving communication from us and no longer wish to receive such communication please let us know by contacting us.

8.       Security

8.1.    We are committed to protecting your privacy and will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect is protected from misuse and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

8.2.    We will endeavour to protect the confidentiality of your information and personal communications. To protect your information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access or modification, we use appropriate password protected files. Your information is held on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secured. While we endeavour to prevent your information from misuse or unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us. As you conduct this activity at your own risk, we accept no responsibility for misuse of your personal data that arise from unauthorised access.

8.3.    We comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard, which covers security of payment card information. Our employees and service providers are also required to keep personal and payment card information confidential and secure.

8.4.    Our website contains links to other websites. Other websites may also have links to our website. In either case, we are not responsible for the content, privacy practices or business practices of any website or organisation except our own.

9.       Consent

9.1.    By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of information by us as specified above. If we decide to change this customer privacy policy, we will re-publish it on this website so that you are aware of the way we are collecting, protecting and disclosing personal information.

10.   Complaints

10.1.If you have any complaints in relation to the handling or use of your personal information we ask that you please contact us. If your complaint is not satisfactorily dealt with you have the right to take your complaint to the Information Commissioner. More information about the Information Commissioner can be found here: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints. We will cooperate with any lawful and reasonable request made by the Information Commissioner.

11.   Contact Us

11.1.If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any privacy related dealings with us or a possible breach of your privacy or would like further information about our information management practices, please contact us.

 

Alcohol's Burden of Disease in Australia

Alcohol's Burden of Disease in Australia